Scoil: Carrickvallen, Dundalk

Carraig an Bhalláin, Co. Lú
P. Ó Dobhaileáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I was told at home that long ago the people never wore boots till they were twenty years of age. There is a story told about a man that never wore boots. The priest bought a pair for him but still he refused to wear them and until his death he never wore boots. In Summer children take off their boots and go barefoot.
    There are not many cobblers or shoemakes around this district now, compared with long ago but there is one man in Carrickmacross who measures the feet of the people that come to and makes the boots. They are better and of course much more dearer then the ones you buy
    Clogs were quite common in this district long ago but they are not worn now. Working men used to wear them, but they were very hard on the feet because the soles and heels were made of wood.
    Long ago leather was made in this district. There was a tanyard in the townland of
    Patrick Hoey