Scoil: Carrickvallen, Dundalk

Carraig an Bhalláin, Co. Lú
P. Ó Dobhaileáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people of this district have a custom that on the 28th of June they light a fire called a bonfire at crossroads and lanes. It is supposed to be a survival of an old pagan custom when bones were burned in fires. These were called Bonefires. The bonefire is made of sticks and coal and turf. Some of the people bring musical instruments. Others come and tell stories and sing songs. The rest of them dance while the person who brought the musical instrument keeps time to the dance.
    The people who are present at the bonfire have a custom that they should jump through the blaze. This is supposed to prevent pains coming in the back for the next twelve months.

Written by:-
    Kitty McMahon
    Killanny
    Corcreaghy
  2. Care of Farm Animals
    The names of the animals that are kept on the farm are the cows, horses, sheep, bullocks, calves, pigs and foals.
    When people are driving the cow they say "How.
    Liam Thornton