Scoil: Carrickvallen, Dundalk

Carraig an Bhalláin, Co. Lú
P. Ó Dobhaileáin

1. My native district is in the townland of Carrick-a-Vallen and the parish of Killanny.
    Carrick-a-Vallen is an Irish word meaning Rocktate. Killanny is got from two Irish words Cill Enda which means "The Church of Enda". St Enda is the patron Saint of Killanny.
    There are six families in Carric-a-Vallen and about thirty people . The common family names in this parish are Byrne, Finegan and McMahon. There are eight families of the name of Byrne in this district. Some years ago the majority of the houses were low thatched ones but now all these are knocked down and new ones built on in their place. Most of these new houses are covered with bright red tiles. There are not many old people in this district. There is only about half a dozen people getting the pension.
    There are many ruined houses in this district. There are some in Lannett, some in Shandragh, some in Tullygowan and some in Drumard. In some cases the people have died but some of their descendants are living in America.
    Generally speaking the land is good and fertile. It yields good crops. In the townland of Annahean which is about a mile and a half from this school there is a small wood. In the winter time
    Mary Alice Mc Hugh