Scoil: Carrickvallen, Dundalk

Carraig an Bhalláin, Co. Lú
P. Ó Dobhaileáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    this townland there is a field called "Dillona". "Dillona" comes from an Irish word Dealán which means Pillar stone.
    In this field there is a small pillar of stones about four feet high. This pillar appears to have been higher because there are loose stones lying on the ground. This pier lies at the edge of a fort under a hanging bush. It was possibly erected in that spot under the fort and the bush to provide shelter for the Priest and the Altar.
    It is said that Mass was said in this spot. The stones forming the Altar were brought to Carrickmacross to build a house. The stones had to be left back because the house was haunted. Near this pier is a hill-top which was used as a look-out when Mass was on.
    There was a house on the hilltop called a "Garrison". Perhaps it was from here that the Irish kept watch for spies or English soldiers while Mass was been celebrated in the field below.
    Some years ago digging operations were help on the hill and they discoverd the foundations of old walls.
  2. In this district there are many fields with names on them. Some of these names are English and more of them are Irish.
    Rasán:- The Shrubbery.
    Cnochán:- Little Hill