School: Carrickvallen, Dundalk

Carraig an Bhalláin, Co. Lú
P. Ó Dobhaileáin

as a melodeon a fife a fiddle or a mouth-organ.
    During the day they go round as many houses as they can. In each house they sing or dance or give a recitation. In this way they amuse the people of the house. Before leaving the house they expect some money. The household gives them sixpence or threepence. Then the Wren Boys leave the house and go to the next house.
    When evening comes they count the money and divide it equallly among themselves.
  2. Long ago in this part of the country many crafts were carried on by the people.
    One of these crafts was nail making. In Carrickmacross opposite the Catholic Church lived a man who made nails. His name was Peter Flynn. He was called Flynn the nailer.
    The impliments which he used was a hammer, and anvil and some small pieces of iron. He also had a large fire and a tongs.
    First he cut the iron into small pieces to make three inch nails. He put these into the fire and left there until they were red. Then he took them out with the tongs and hammered them with a hammer. He then sharpened one end of them. In this way he made many nails in the day.
    English
  3. Annahean is a townland in the Parish of Killanny on the borders of Co Monaghan. It lies in a Southerly direction from this school. In