Scoil: Carrickvallen, Dundalk

Carraig an Bhalláin, Co. Lú
P. Ó Dobhaileáin

writing and arithmetic were taught. The teachers lodged in a house in the district.
    Another of these schools was situated in Shanragh. The teacher in it was a man named Marron. They used blackbords and chalk in the school. The pens they used were made fro goose quills.
    The people who attended these schools are now all dead.
  2. It is a Christmas custom for mummers to go round from house to house a few weeks before Christmas.
    In the mummers there are eight characters. Each represents a historical or mythical or comic person.
    The names fo the characters are St Patrick, Crom Cruac Beelzebub, Big Head, Cromwell, Funny Johnny, Diddley Dowd and the doctor.
    They go round from house to house dressed in disguise with funny clothes and a mask on each of their faces. Each character enters in turn and relates his part of the play. The last to enter collects the money from the household.
    The sayings of some of these characters are still remembered . The most of them are quite forgotten. Those of St Patrick, Big Head, and Funny Johnny are set down here.