Scoil: Carrickvallen, Dundalk

Carraig an Bhalláin, Co. Lú
P. Ó Dobhaileáin

was filled with horror at the terrible deed.
    Devane the leader of these men fled to Dublin. Later he was captured and hanged at the Wild Goose Lodge. His body was put in a giblet at Corcreaghy outside his mother's door. Many others who took part in this terrible deed were hanged and gibbeted for the horrible crime.
  2. There were many old schools in this district before this present school was built. One of these was situated on a place called Cattie Duffy's hill.
    There was another shcool in a farm-yard near the present school. It was a teacher named McNally who taught in these two shools. After a short time these schools were closed.

The best known of these school was one at Lannatte (Lannat). The site of this school is still known. The name of the teacher was Cormac Bartley. This school opened about 1880. It is believed that Carleton once taught in it. After his school hours he collected and wrote the facts of the story of the Wild Goose Lodge.

The children who attended this school were all grown-up boys and girls. The principal books they used were the Primer, the Universal and Maunsell Reading.
        1. foirgnimh