Scoil: Carrickvallen, Dundalk

Carraig an Bhalláin, Co. Lú
P. Ó Dobhaileáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    be favourable. When frogs spawn in deep water that foretells a good summer but if they spawn in shallow water the next summer will be wet.
    There are also many signs of storms. Seagulls flying inland or sheep clustering together or a blue blaze in the turf fire are all taken as sings of coming storm.
  2. The Wild Goose Lodge can be seen from the school door. It lies beyond the river Glyde. It is in the Parish of Reaghstown.
    The Wild Goose Lodge to day is just a little hill surrounded by cultivated fields. There are a few tall trees on the summit and the ruins of a house in the midst.
    Years ago there lived in this house two families named Lynch and Rooney. These people had a quarrel with some neighbours attacked the house. Later three of these attackers were arrested and hanged.
    All the country side rose up against the families in the Wild Goose Lodge. One night late in October in the year 1816 the house was surrounded by a number of men. They burned down the house and the eight people who lived in it. Next day the whole countryside