Scoil: Stormanstown, Ardee (uimhir rolla 9371)

Baile an Aird, Co. Lú
P. Ó Ceallaigh

and butter or "anything left after the dinner".
    Solitary tramps, while in pursuit of their calling, always travel on foot; but when moving from one district to another they simetimes go by bus. A pair of tramps may go on foot, or, especially if they are man and wife, have a donkey and cart. A family of tramps is almost sure to have a donkey and cart while a band of them may have a caravan, which is drawn by decrepit horses and ponies, or a convoy of donkeys and carts. Such a band usually encamps on a quiet roadside and remains for some days while it's members visit the houses of the surrounding district. Each of the band in turn visits a house in which one of their members is well received.
    My grandmother has some amusing stories about tramps. One time about thirty years
    Seán Kelly