Scoil: Stormanstown, Ardee (uimhir rolla 9371)

Baile an Aird, Co. Lú
P. Ó Ceallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    o'clock and James Rice. went out to the gate with him. After he had crossed the field, and when he was about halfway across the next field, he saw a man coming towards him. This was really a man who was dead for a long time.
    When the strange man, as he took him for a stranger, came up he asked, "How are you, James Mc Cartney?" Hearing the voice he recognised it and was not much surprised. They walked towards Mc Cartney's home, talking as they went. After he had walked some distance with Mc Cartney he bade him good night and the other watched him walk some distance away and disappear.
    There are ruins of old houses and also an old church, under the altar of which
    An Chúil, Co. Lú