Scoil: Stormanstown, Ardee (uimhir rolla 9371)

Baile an Aird, Co. Lú
P. Ó Ceallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Rathbody and the lane going down to his house from Arthurstown was called the Bride's Lane, because all who wished to get married had to go down to the priest's house to get married.
    On the Arthurstown road there is a big hill called the Priest's Hill, which is said to have been the scene of a priest's murder. A man who lived in Reaghstown used to keep a gambling house.
    The priest who lived at Rathbody went up to him and advised him not to keep a gambling house any longer.
    After a while, when the priest was gone, the man was thinking over the priest's advice. He got angry, and he followed the priest down the road and killed him on this hill. On the stones of the road, there are red marks which look like streaks of blood.
    Baile Artúir, Co. Lú
    Berna Mathews