Scoil: Tallanstown (uimhir rolla 2746)

Baile an Tallúnaigh, Co. Lú
E. Mac Gráinnne

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a story told about a man who was very fond of playing cards, he would not come in until three or four o'clock in the morning. One night he was coming home from playing cards and he had a pack with him.
    He saw a man sitting in the ditch at a table and a lighted candle on it. The man asked him would he have a game of cards the man said "yes" and sat down at the table beside him. They started playing the cards till the man that was invited to play let one fall and he stooped to pick it up and he found it was a cow's leg the man had.
    Kathleen Farrell
    Lios Raithní, Co. Lú
    Mrs Farrell
  2. This happened less than twenty years ago. Father Matthews a curate of this parish he was going to Corbollis on a sick call he went on foot and was accompanied by his dog Uasco. The night was very dark and it was difficult for the priest to travel. However all went well until the priest and his companion were returning home. They had to pass by a spot where a