Scoil: Tallanstown (uimhir rolla 2746)

Baile an Tallúnaigh, Co. Lú
E. Mac Gráinnne

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    this country and he was determined to give them a bit of trouble and to deprive them of some of their ill-got riches.
    So he left his home armed with a pair of pistols and some ammunition and became a rapparee. He used to hide himself in the woods along the main roads where these rich men were known to travel, and he would pounce out on them and with loaded pistol in hand would demand all the money they possessed he made several hauls in this way.
    But unfortunately he made bad use of the spoil for he was a man of reckless and intemperate habits. He was arrested several times and commited to prison on various charges and he died in poverty.
  2. This is a story about a lone bush in County Meath. There were houses going to be built where the lone bush was and the lone bush was in the way. So the contractor told his men to cut the lone bush but none of them would.
    He got a man to do it and the people told him
    Colman O' Brien