Scoil: Tallanstown (uimhir rolla 2746)

Baile an Tallúnaigh, Co. Lú
E. Mac Gráinnne

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Landlord and gave the money to the poor woman. Collier died in the Mental Home in Drogheda. There is another story told about a poor woman.
    The poor woman went into the Chapel for shelter and she was afraid she would be put out and she went into the Confession Box and at twelve o'clock that night the altar was all lit up with candles and a priest came out on the altar and he said three times Is there anyone there to serve Mass? and the woman got afraid and she told the parish priest and he came there the next night.
    The priest came out and said "Is there anyone there to serve Mass"? and the priest "I am" and the priest on the Alter said "Glory be to God I am for seven years coming to say this mass".
  2. "Collier the robber" was the name given to a man who formerly belonged to Co. Louth. He belonged to a respectable family but lived at a time when it was hard for the poorer and middle classes to make ends meet. Collier did not like to see so many English planters enjoying the fat of the land in
    Brigid O' Brien
    Mrs O Brien