Scoil: Tallanstown (uimhir rolla 2746)

Baile an Tallúnaigh, Co. Lú
E. Mac Gráinnne

1. Cromwell and this district
    People often wonder how it happens that the land about this district is so un-evenly divided. There are several aristocrats in the neighbourhood each of them owning hundreds of acres of land and immense mansions to live in while the majority of the people do not possess an inch of the sod.
    These landless people were glad to get menial jobs and poor wages from the Landlords whose ancestors had formerly come from England and were given large tracts of Irish land by Oliver Cromwell. Most of them had turned against their religion and their king and had taken sides with Cromwell during the civil war and as a reward for their services they were planted here in Ireland while their rightful owners were driven into the bogs.
    Collected by Colman O Brien,
    Tallanstown,
    Ardee
    Got from Mrs O Brien,
    Tallanstown,
    Ardee.
    Colman O Brien
    Mrs O Brien
  2. Old Cures
    A cure for a cold is to take a drink of butter milk which has been boiled. A cure for the Whooping cough is to get a red string from your God Mother and tie it round your neck. Punch is the cure for the Measles. The cure for the Mumps is to put a donkeys winkers on the person with the