Scoil: Tallanstown (uimhir rolla 2746)

Baile an Tallúnaigh, Co. Lú
E. Mac Gráinnne

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are some stories about the Holy Family. Here is one which tells us of our Lord's early life while hiding from His enemies the Jewish soldiers. A spider was responsible for saving his life. While our Lord was passing by a corn field he told the worker in the field that should the soldiers inquire about Him he was to inform them that on the day on which he was sowing the corn our Lord passed by on foot.
    Our Lord then passed on after this conversation and journeyed on until he came to a small but clean cabin and entered it. Shortly after his entrance a spider commenced to cover the window panes with web. During this process the soldiers had arrived at the corn field in which the corn was now being reaped after having been sown but the night before. They asked the reaper if he had seen the Rabbi passing by. The reaper answered "he passed this way while I was sowing this corn" The soldiers at first did not believe him but eventually went on their way.
    Just as they were about to leave the reaper, a small insect known as a "clock" crossed his path and uttered the words "nay, nay". The soldiers again questioned the reaper but he convinced them of the truth. On they went until they came in sight of the cabin. One of the soldiers suggested that they should enter the cabin that it is likely our Lord be hiding there. The rest said that the cabin seemed to be unoccupied for a long time as there were spiders webs all over
    Kathleen Mc Eneaney
    Thomas Mc Eneaney