Scoil: Tallanstown (uimhir rolla 2746)

Baile an Tallúnaigh, Co. Lú
E. Mac Gráinnne

Ar an leathanach seo

1. yard there were steps going down into the house and the water flooded the kitchen so much that the people had to go up stairs and live there. Even the chairs and tables went sailing about through the kitchen.
    Collected by Francis Woods,
    Thomastown,
    Louth.
    Got from Mrs Rafferty,
    Knockabbey,
    Louth.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Mat Woods
    Cill Chróine, Co. Lú
    Mrs Woods
    Severe Weather
    The storm of 1903 took place in the month of February.
    When the people retired to rest the storm took place in full force upsetting everything and everybody. It mostly did damage to thatched houses and took trees up out of the root.
    The thunder storm in 1915 was in the month of August.
    The tilled fields that were on the sides of hills the rain was that heavy that it swept the clay into the hollows and the little drains overflowed the banks. There was a snow storm in 1933 in the month of February. In the morning the clouds were very black and heavy looking and it commenced to snow a little and coming on noon it began to snow very heavily.
    Collected by Mat Woods,
    Kilcroney,