Scoil: Tallanstown (uimhir rolla 2746)

Baile an Tallúnaigh, Co. Lú
E. Mac Gráinnne

1. Potato Crops
    We are not farmers but we have two gardens. We till them every year. Small farmers sow two or three acres of potatoes and big farmers sow nine or ten acres. The workmen prepares the ground for the big farmers and the small farmers prepare their own ground.
    Sometimes the ground is manured before it is ploughed.
    Drills are the most common in this district but the people with small gardens put them in ridges.
    In gardens the ground is dug with a grape or a spade and the drills are opened with a shovel. The farmers plough their ground then harrow it and then open drills. The spade at the local hard - ware shop. The plough was got from the nearest town. There were wooden ploughs used in this district long ago.
    The women cut the seed in the house. There is lime put on the potatoes so that the juice cannot get out. The weeding is done first then the moulding and then the spraying. Any where there are a lot of small farmers they help each other. Long ago the people put the sedge on the potatoes before putting on the clay.
    The potatoes that best suit this district are Aran Banners, Kerr's Pinks, British Queens, Aran Victors and Elephants.
    Starch was made from potatoes. The potatoes were peeled and choped up and tied in a piece of white linen. Then there was water poured on the potatoes until all the flour of the potato was washed away and
    Colman O Brien
    Mrs O Brien