Scoil: Tallanstown (uimhir rolla 2746)

Baile an Tallúnaigh, Co. Lú

1. Old Graveyards
    There are three graveyards in the parish of Louth.
    The three of them are in Louth. One of the graveyards are not used. They are square.
    There are two churches in the parish. All the trees are cut.
    Some of the crosses are made from wood more are made from stone and iron. There was a person buried in the old graveyard last year.
    There was an old legend attached to O' Reilly's of Knockabbey. Years ago one of the O' Reilly's was a very bad man.
    He died and he gave great trouble to the priests of the parish. One morning the curate said on the altar the man was in hell. The O' Reilly's invited the curate to a party. In the evening the parish priest got knocked about. He went to O' Reilly's house and it was locked and he would not get in. The priest prayed and he got into the house. The men were going to shoot the curate and the other priest said that the man was in hell. He called the man up out of hell and he asked him where he was.
    The man said he was in hell. They turned catholics after that
    Collected by James O'Brien,