Scoil: Tallanstown (uimhir rolla 2746)

Baile an Tallúnaigh, Co. Lú
E. Mac Gráinnne

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago we were made believe that all these stories happened. They are handed down from generation to generation.
    There is a legend attached to some where around Tallanstown about a woman and her son who never had to work for their living, and people wondered how they lived.
    Men at that time were very active and fond of sport every time the men brought our their dogs for a run this young fellow could always rise a hare for them. They would always pay him.
    One day the hare lost her speed and making for the window of the house was caught by the dog and bit in the leg.
    The men following up the dogs seeing the hare going in the window went in and saw a woman sitting on a chair and her leg bleeding from the effects of the bite of the dog.
    They knew then that the boys mother was the hare and that was the way they got their money.
    Mat Woods