Scoil: Tallanstown (uimhir rolla 2746)

Baile an Tallúnaigh, Co. Lú
E. Mac Gráinnne

1. Two of the Games I play are "Wallflowers" and "Colours".
    The game "Wallflowers" is played with a ring of girls and each girl saying this rhyme "Wallflower, Wallflower growing up so high me and my baby shall never never die.
    Except such a girl she is the girl that I love best, she can dance, she can sing, she can show her wedding ring "high ho, high ho" turn your back to "Paddy Oh".
    They repeat this rhyme until every girl has turned her back and then the game is finished.
    Colours are played with a couple of girls and two leaders.
    The two leaders decide where they would have "Heaven, Hell or Purgatory".
    When they have decided where they would have them, one of the leaders gives each one her colour. When every child had received her colour the other leader would guess the colours.
    When every one was called out they tell the place where they would like to go.
    Some of them go to "Heaven, some to Hell, and others Purgatory, and when all the girls have the place chosen, one of the leaders calls out "Heaven, Hell, and Purgatory. Which ever girls are in Heaven they are safe from all danger.