Scoil: Tallanstown (uimhir rolla 2746)

Baile an Tallúnaigh, Co. Lú
E. Mac Gráinnne

1. Old forts
    There are still some old forts in this district. There is an old fort in a field belonging to Mr Kieran of Rathbrist.
    There is a light to be seen on the top of the fort every night.
    There is another fort in Mr Mackins field of Kilcroney. If a person was going around the fort late at night they would be taken away by the fairies.
    There is an old fort in a field belonging to Miss Mc Mahon of Springhill
    There is a light to be seen in it on certain nights and it is said there is a treasure hidden in it and a black cat guarding it. After midnight something is seen carrying a light round it and when it goes round it once it disappears
    There is one in Cloon bog the field belonging to Mr Lawless of Kilcroney. It is said that a beanshe cries about half past twelve at night, and fairies comes out along with her and dance and while they are dancing a red light goes up in the air.
    There is another old fort at Mapelstown. Nobody seems to have seen anything at it, but long ago people said that lights used to leave it, go round the fort a couple of times and go back into it again. There is a mount outside Tallanstown and the cave goes through it and music is supposed to be
    Francis Woods
    Baile Thomáis, Co. Lú