Scoil: Tallanstown (uimhir rolla 2746)

Baile an Tallúnaigh, Co. Lú
E. Mac Gráinnne

1. Homemade toys
    These are some of the toys the children made long ago. They would get an elder stick and take the white out of it next they would put one plug at each end of the stick then they would get a stick and push one of the plugs down. This drove out the other. This was called a pot gun.
    They used to make little carts, boats, buzzers and things like that. They made the little carts of wood.
    They would make tops out of a spool. To do this, they would pare the spool into a point on one side.
    They would make buzzers out of a lid of a polish box.
    They would make two holes in the lid and put a cord through the hole twist it round and pull the cord.
    The little cart is made in the following way. First two pram or bicycle wheels are got. Then a box and two round boards for the shafts.
    Next the box is nailed to the axle and the cart is made.
    Straw whistles were made out of sort bits of straw a hole in each straw