Scoil: Dromiskin (B.), Dundalk (uimhir rolla 837)

Droim Ineasclainn, Co. Lú
Jas. Morgan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to the rescue. When they got there they released the people from the carriages and sent for the doctor and police. By that time a huge crowd had gathered and they all started to turn over the mail and they found a man dead; the weight of the mail killed him. The fire man escaped with a cut on the arm and the driver died later in hospital from shock and injuries.
    One man was named Patterson and the other named Hanratty. The carriages were broken up but the engine ran on the rails after. It is said that on the night before the rails were lifted. It was never found out who did it although the police made
    John Rankin
    An Coimín, Co. Lú