Scoil: Dromiskin (B.), Dundalk (uimhir rolla 837)

Droim Ineasclainn, Co. Lú
Jas. Morgan

1. Local crafts - Thatching
    There are not as many thatched houses in this parish now as there used be, even as there were six or seven years ago. Most of these thatched houses were reconstructed by the Reconstruction Act and instead of thatch being put on the roof, slates or tiles were used. In fact there are only eight or nine thatched houses in the district at the present time, the people all preferring the slates and tiles because they last longer. Some people may think that rain will penetrate the thatch but never a drop of rain will penetrate a well thatched house. The thatching in this parish is considered an art as it really is. There are only two professional thatchers in this parish but sometimes other people may thatch their own houses. The two