Scoil: Dromiskin (B.), Dundalk (uimhir rolla 837)

Droim Ineasclainn, Co. Lú
James Morgan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    with a huge stick or wooden sword and finishes with an introduction to the next character in these words " And now my good people having said my say for (--) clear the way " when immediately the next character presents himself with a " Here comes I " - and so on.
    Practically the same characters appear year after year, " King George " " The Doctor " "Diddly Dout " " Bilsy Bob " and " I that didn't come yet " being older than our oldest inhabitants. Rhyming over, the performers give selections of dance and song, with accompaniments on the mouth-organ or melodeon. The reward received - varying from 2d to 1/2 - the Mummers depart with a " God bless you and a Happy Xmas to you all " and a " The same to you " from the occupants of the house.
    The " Treasurer " is a man of great importance. He receives the donations in an " old tin can " which he never fails to rattle with the obvious intention of impressing on his would-be benefactor the lavish generosity of those already visited; a sort of " Go thou and do likewise " gesture. And what happens the " takings? " They are either divided among the members or pooled for the purpose of providing some form of amusement for them and their intimate friends. Footballs and fooball "togs" are very often purchased with the proceeds and as a result many promising local Gaelic football teams can trace their formations to their activities. An all-night dance used be the wind-up to the " mumming " season but, as the local clergy disapproved, this has been discontinued.