Scoil: Dromiskin (B.), Dundalk (uimhir rolla 837)

Droim Ineasclainn, Co. Lú
James Morgan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    About two miles from here is a small hamlet called Lurgangreen. There is one public house and a sweet-shop in it. Mr. Farrelly owns the public-house and Mr. Hayes the sweet-shop. There is history attached to Lurgangreen because a fair was held there about ninety years ago. In the year sixteen hundred and ninety leave was given to a Sir Thomas Ridgeway to hold a fair in Lurgangreen. It was a great fair and it lasted into the earlier nineteenth century when it was discontinued because Lurgangreen at that time was in a very inconvenient position.
    There were three fairdays in the year namely, the twenty-first of May, the twenty-fifth of July, and the eleventh of November. There is no person living of the present day, in Dromiskin, who has seen the fair or its site because they have long since died, but tradition tells us that it was held on a field belonging to Mr. J. Mac dowell called "the green". This field runs parallel to the main Dublin-Belfast road and sea-shore for about one hundred and fifty yards. My uncle told me that
        1. trádáil