Scoil: Dromiskin (B.), Dundalk (uimhir rolla 837)

Droim Ineasclainn, Co. Lú
James Morgan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this farming district of Dromiskin there are many farmers, and each farmer has a fairly good stock of animals, but when the money runs low the farmer is forced to sell his best animals at the fair.
    There are four fairs within a radius of fifteen miles, namesly Dundalk fair six miles from Dromiskin, Dunleer about seven miles, Ardee nine miles, and Drogheda fifteen.
    Farmers in this parish don't usually sende their stock to Drogheda fair as it is the furthest distance away. Of course, in October a great horse fair is held there and a few prominent farmers from Dromiskin travel there for the purpose of buying or selling horses. Dunleer fair is held on the first Wednesday of each month, Ardee on the second Wednesday of each month and Dundalk on the third. One the seventeenth of May a monster fair is held in Dundulk and that fair is recognised as the largest in County Louth. Each of the three town has a railway line running throung it, and therefore there is no trouble in conveying the animals to the fairs.
        1. trádáil