Scoil: Dromiskin (B.), Dundalk (uimhir rolla 837)

Droim Ineasclainn, Co. Lú
James Morgan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    help, and if a visitor comes to the house while the churning is being done, he or she has to give a dash to the milk for the sake of luck. It is said that if the visitor does not take a dash, he or she will be able to "steal" the butter; of course, I do not mean that he or she will take the butter from the churn and take it away, but that he or she can wish that the butter were on his or her own churn.
    Although the churning of the milk does not take more than half an hour, that is, of course, with the dash churn, with the revolving churn it can be done in twenty minutes.
    Water is a necessity in churning. It is applied as often as is necessary. Cold water is used in the Summer becaue of the heat, and warm water in Winter because of the cold. If warm water is applied in Summer it would make the butter pale and without much taste and cold water in Winter makes it difficult to churn. When the churn has been cleaned and scoured well the milk is put into it. Some people shake a small pinch on the lid of the churn for luck. Of course, this is only a superstitious belief. With the dash churn it is
    Joseph Mc Donnell