Scoil: Dromiskin (B.), Dundalk (uimhir rolla 837)

Droim Ineasclainn, Co. Lú
James Morgan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This is a farming area and therefore the farmers have many cows. For this reason the churn is a necessary implement in order to churn the milk.
    There are two kinds of churns in use in this district. They are the dash churn and the barrel churn. However, as it a dash churn which is in use in my house, I will describe it to the best of my ability. there are not many of this kind of churn in the parish now, because many of the people use the revolving barrel curn which is much easier to use. Our churn is of a circular shape, thinner in the middle than at the top or bottom, and somewhat wider at the bottom than the top. It is 16½ inches high, 18½ inches in diameter at the top, 17 inches in the middle and 20 inches at the bottom. The dash when setting on the bottom of the churn porjects about one and a half feet above the top of it.
    The parts of the churn are the dash, which when moved up and down churns the milk, the lid with the hole in the centre of it through which the dash is put and the body which is the principal part. Churning in our house is done twice a week.
    My mother takes the principal part in the churning of the milk, but, of course, we all
    Joseph Mc Donnell