Scoil: Dromiskin (B.), Dundalk (uimhir rolla 837)

Droim Ineasclainn, Co. Lú
James Morgan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    camogie players in the country. They reached the all-Ireland Final twice only to be defeated both times. Such was the luck of the game.
    A popular game among the children is "four-corner-fool". Four stones are placed at even distances apart in the shape of a square. Four players stand one on each stone whilst another (the fool) stands in the centre. One player changes stones with another and the fool makes an attempt to get on a vacant stone. If he or she succeeds the player whose stone's occupied is the fool.
    Yet another game is buttons. A stone is placed on the ground. This is called the "bob". Each player pitches a button at the "bob" and the person from the "bob" tosses the buttons harps (backs) up into the air. If they are heads (tops) up when they reach the ground the tosser keeps them but if they are harps up the next nearest tosses them. The men play with money and big bets are put on the result of the toss.