Scoil: Dromiskin (B.), Dundalk (uimhir rolla 837)

Droim Ineasclainn, Co. Lú
James Morgan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many fine games played in this parish and all of them are good fun to play. Some games have gone into oblivion whilst others are only in vogue a short time. Perhaps the best game and the one most relished by the children as well as the adults is Gaelic Football. Since Gaelic football was founded we always had a fine team in Dromiskin. We are proud to say that many famous inter-county footballers were born in this parish. Our most famous team were the Unknowns. Darver Young Irelands represent our parish in Louth Gaelic football a the present day. Patrick Cluskey who is a member of the club playes with County Louth.
    Camogluideact is a very popular G. A. A. game among the girls. We in the parish of Darver should be very proud of our camogie team. They have the popular distinction of representing Louth in Camogie circles, an honour which any parish in Ireland would be proud to have. Kathleen Hanratty, a local girl plays for the team and she is regarded as one of the best