Scoil: Dromiskin (B.), Dundalk (uimhir rolla 837)

Droim Ineasclainn, Co. Lú
James Morgan

44. You cannot expect prosperity on the farm if when unyoking the horses from the plough at the end of the day's work you leave the plough facing the North.
    45. Regarded as a lucky omen if on seeing a magpie it flies in the direction of the right.
    46. To encounter a funeral on the day of their wedding is an indication that the married couple will be parted by the early death of one of them.
    47. On seeing a young domestic animal for the first time (soon after it is born) we should say "God bless it" otherwise if it should die we may be regarded as having "overlooked" it.
    48. Some people locally are regarded as having an unlucky eye the feeling being that if they set eyes on anything belonging to another and covet it, it is likely to die or "do no good". The possessor of an unlucky it is seldom invited to inspect the stock of another in this locality.
    49. Sign of visitor should coal or any other fuel, fall from fire.