School: Dromiskin (B.), Dundalk (roll number 837)

Droim Ineasclainn, Co. Lú
James Morgan

Superstitions, Omens of luck, illluck [?]
    1. A growing person should not walk under a ladder standing erect. Such action is supposed to prevent further growth.
    2. To meet a red-haired person when setting out to business - particularly in the matter of dealing - is an omen of bad luck for the day.
    3. Finding of a four-leafed shamrock when not searching for same indicates prosperity and happiness for the finder.
    4. A swallow, flying into a house, is a messenger of death.
    5. If you sing before your breakfast in the morning you will cry before your (breakfast) supper at night.
    6. Breaking of a mirror is an omen of seven years' bad luck.
    7. A "green" Xmas signifies "full" graveyard in the New Year but a white(snow) Xmas signifies a New Year of health and plenty.
    8. A crowing hen should be immediately killed. She is locally regarded as a sure herald of misfortunes - generally death to the family owning her.
    9. An injury sustained by a fall in a graveyard is likely to prove permanent.
    10. The collapse of the side of a newly made grave is regarded as a warning of another death in the same family.
    11. It is regarded as unlucky to "flit" to a house lately (last) occupied by a person of the same name.
    12. It is unlucky for the receiver of the blow, to be hit by an alder stick, due to the fact that it was on an alder tree Judas is supposed to have hanged himself.
    13. Should a person bring a pack of cards, containing the "Joker" to Mass the priest will not be able to consecrate the Host.
    14. People during the day will never see a ghost.