Scoil: Kilkerley, Dundalk

Cill Choirle, Co. Lú
T. Ó Cuinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    also two clumps of ferns. There is a disused quarry in James Finnegans Farm. J. Devis Hamill has a field on his farm that never was tilled. A Cave was discovered in Clarke's Haggard in 1931. It runs east-west in the direction of the Park Árd. Rev. P. Corcoran. C. C., and the writer examined this cave then but nothing was discovered in it. It was about ten feet in depth. Well built, covered with flag stones and about ten yards in length. There is the remain of a fort in the Crab tree field.
    (Above obtained from Patricia Clarke, Cortial, Daughter of John P. Clarke aged 13 years)
    The following are the names of fields on the farm of Nicholas Brennan Cortial (as given by his daughter Lena aged 12 years):- The Lake field, the Meadow, Curragh Bog, Tommy Byrnis field, the Kellalagan, the Currawanlan, the Cottage field, the house field, Mc Elroy's fields; the Cottage field, Padges field, Haggard field, and the Crockenlan. There is one pond called Clarkes Pond. There are lone bushes in the following fields:- the Meadows, Tommy Byrne's field and the Kellalagan. There are two forts on the farm - one is called Carrick-Kieran and the other Crocknacullain. There is also a grave-yard where unbaptised children were
    Coirteail, Co. Lú