Scoil: Kilkerley, Dundalk

Cill Choirle, Co. Lú
T. Ó Cuinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There are ruins of two old houses in the townland. A woman called Mary Conify used to live in one, on Clarke's farm. She is living in an other house now. The other house was beside the junction of Carrickallen lane and the Cortial Road. Mrs Mc Coy recently went to live in the new labourer's cottage, also in the townland. The following are the names of fields in the townland belonging to Mr John P. Clarke:- Crockanbawn, Parkard, Parkandey, Pullanchiste, the road field, Blackie's field, bog field, little field, the meadow, the haggard field, the tenant's hose field, and the Crab tree field. There is a stream called Fisher's Stream which rises in the bog field (Clarke's farm) in a deep pool. This stream joins the main stream from Cortail lake and runs on through the townland of Kilkerly and into Dundalk Bay. Ther is another stream rising in the Meadow Field (Clarkes) and flowing into Fisher's Stream. There is a deep pool in the Crab-tree field. There is a rock in the corner between the Parkard, the tenants house field and the little field. It is known as the Fox-covert. There are three rocks in the Park Árd. One of them is known to have been a Mass Rock in the Penal Days. There are two rocks in the tenants house field, one in the Road field, one the the Park an Dé, in which there are
    Coirteail, Co. Lú