Scoil: Courtbane (uimhir rolla 14540)

An Chúirt Bhán, Co. Lú
P. Mac Eochagáin

When the setting sun is red it is the sign of good weather.

When the setting sun is red it is the sign of good weather. When there are clouds around the sun setting it is the sign of bad weather.
    The moon shows the kind of weather. When there is a ring around the moon that is the sign of bad weather. When there are clouds around the moon it is the sign of wet weather.
    When the stars are very bright it is the sign of frost. When the stars shoot it is the sign of rain.
    When there is a rainbow in the morning it is the sign of a showery day. A rainbow at night is the sign of a good day next day.
    When the sky is cloudy it is the sign of rain and when the sky is clear and blue it is the sign of good weather.
    When [?] [?] looks near it is a sign of bad weather. When people