Scoil: Courtbane (uimhir rolla 14540)

An Chúirt Bhán, Co. Lú
P. Mac Eochagáin

1. Wakes long ago were different from wakes now.
    Long ago the people used to be waked under the table. There used to be games played at wakes. People used to sing songs and when a sorrowful song was sung all the people would cry and when a funny song was sung all the people would laugh.
    There used to be marrying at wakes. There used to be a ring of people going round in a ring of people going round in a ring and the boy and girl to be married would be sitting in the middle of the ring.
    There used to be caoiners at wakes and they were also called "bean whaties". A plank would be got and preparations would be made for their coming. When the caoiners would come in the would start to cry ad about every half hour they would get a glass of whiskey and the more whiskey they
    Thomas Mc Kenna
    Patrick Woods