Scoil: Courtbane (uimhir rolla 14540)

An Chúirt Bhán, Co. Lú
P. Mac Eochagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    between three townlands to wash his shirt and a woman would come and would take the shirt out of his hands and wash it and the woman that took the shirt out of his hands was to be married to him.
    A man used to riddle corn in a barn on Hallow Eve night and the woman he would be married to would come and take the riddle out of his hands.
    Long ago on Hallow Eve night the people used to leave a dish of colcannon on the table when they would be going to bed. They would leave spoons in the dish. They used to leave the fire burning and sweep around the fire and leave it clean for the people said all this was fo the dead, who could return to earth on this night.
    Eileen Mc Ardle