Scoil: Courtbane (uimhir rolla 14540)

An Chúirt Bhán, Co. Lú
P. Mac Eochagáin

There used to be wild horses in Drumbee lough.

There used to be wild horses in Drumbee lough. Every night they would come out and eat the grass around the lough in some of the fields. When the people would get up in the mornings they would not know what was eating the grass. Sometimes they would think it was other people's cattle.
    But one night there were people coming over Drumbee raod and they heard the shouts of the horses and they went down the field and when they were halfway down the field they heard a splash in the water and when they looked around the field they could see nothing.