Scoil: Courtbane (uimhir rolla 14540)

An Chúirt Bhán, Co. Lú
P. Mac Eochagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Rassan more was at first owned by Kenny of Rock savage Co. Monaghan. The Kenny family, Catholic, is still at Rock savage.
    About a hundred years ago a pedlar, named Connolly, bought a field of Rassanmore. Later on he bought an other and so on until he owned the large farm of two hundred and forty acres. One of the sons was a noted Navy Doctor, who died in 1929 (March 1934?) aged 103.
    In 1913 on the death of Mr. Connolly who was unmarried, Mr. Cunningham of Culloville bought the farm at £3,000. During the war the farm was let by auction - at prices as high as £37-10 per acre.
    Mr. Connolly had many noted race horses. The best was Rassanmere who was second in the Grand National of about 1896. This horse used to come home from Dundalk without a
    Rosán, Co. Lú