Scoil: Courtbane (uimhir rolla 14540)

An Chúirt Bhán, Co. Lú
P. Mac Eochagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of the town-land I live in is Courtbane. There are thirty one families in it. There are a hundred and thirty six people in it. The commonest name in it is McArdle. The houses are all slated except five and they are thatched.
    The people cannot speak Irish. There were more houses in it long ago. There are eleven in ruins. Nearly every one in Courtbane has friends in America. There is good rich soil in it. There is one lake and the is one river in it. It got the name of Courtbane fron the sean-chúirt. This was a shooting lodge or court built by Lord Boyne long ago. He was the land-lord. The older name of Courtbane is Cruacha donna.
    Mary A. Begley