Scoil: Courtbane (uimhir rolla 14540)

An Chúirt Bhán, Co. Lú
P. Mac Eochagáin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

The O Callaghans owned this district and a large area around it.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    A young girl saw one of the Clarkes being strangled at Stephen Courtney's (Stephen Courtney is what Stephen Mc Ardle, Courtbane (about 50 yrs. old now) is called. The young girl was Stephen's mother.) and was arrested and sent to jail for not devulging the name of the man who killed Clarke. She was persecuted and offered bribes but still refused and was late released.
    The two Clarkes were waked in Shelagh chapel in bright red coffins.

The people of Clonalig used to bury in the sean-chill.

The people of Clonalig used to bury in the sean-chill. Opposite Bernard Murphy's turn in Clonalig used to be the Bóthar Glas (not otherwise used). A stile over in the fields led into the sean-chill. No traces remain.
      1. filíocht
    Béarla
  3. "Lord Gore" was a nick-name give to a grandfather of the present Mrs. Linden's husband (deceased) Mrs. Linden's house stands where "Lord Gore's" cottage stood, at the Courtbane Border, exactly opposite the road, leading to Clarnagh, off the Cross-Dundalk road.
    The song was composed by Michael Halpenny of Rossan