School: Courtbane (roll number 14540)

An Chúirt Bhán, Co. Lú
P. Mac Eochagáin

The O Callaghans owned this district and a large area around it.

The O Callaghans owned this district and a large area around it. they at first lived at Oldtown and later built "Ivy Lodge" at Culloville. They owned from the Turnpike to Casadh Cam - Shelagh, Rassan and Courtbane. A Captain Mc Master owned from Casadh Cam to Lennon's hill (Clonalig). O'C. also owned form Lennon's hill to Rathkellan
    O Callaghan was a poor type of Catholic but went to Mass in Mobane. Evictions were common. Had seven "stills" which he worked for money - export to France.
    When he died his estate was divided between his two sons. Master James lived in Dundalk. He turned Protestant, was appointed J. P., and evicted many also.
    He prosecuted Fr. Lennon P. P. and Frs. Cambell and Loye, C. C's for inciting the tenants against him. He lost the case and took little interest in the estate after. He gave it to his nephew Waldron O Callaghan.
    Many of the tenants of Courtbane were evicted in his time but got back their farms later.
    His bailiffs were two brothers named Clarke and after many evictions a stranger coming from Cross fair choked the two and their bodies were found, one near the Tailor Mc Ardle's beyond Shelagh chapel and the other at Stephen Courtney's (Mc Ardle) gate in Courtbane. Most of those evicted were Ribbonmen
    Apart from being bailiffs, the Clarkes had an evil reputation for robbery and cruelty and house-breaking at night.