School: Courtbane (roll number 14540)

An Chúirt Bhán, Co. Lú
P. Mac Eochagáin

1. (no title) (continued)

Shelagh Church is over 80 years built.

(continued from previous page)
    named them. The Arch-Bishop said that they must have their favourite church still and it was not shut for 18 years later. Father Lennon was P.P. then.
    After 18 years after a Mission it was closed, as a new Arch-Bishop who visited the Parish thought it was too near Cross and Shelagh.
  2. (no title)

When Mobane Church was going to be built, the chief of the district, Brian O Neill (supposed to be the brother of the great Aodh O Néill) took the Arch-bishop on a visit to select a site for a church, a suitable distance from Creggan where the parish chur

When Mobane Church was going to be built, the chief of the district, Brian O Neill (supposed to be the brother of the great Aodh O Néill) took the Arch-bishop on a visit to select a site for a church, a suitable distance from Creggan where the parish church was.
    The Arch-Bishop selected a spot behind Mrs Tom Luckie's in Mobane and asked for a table so that he might bless the spot and give Benediction. Brian O'Neill was absent and when he arrived he saw the Arch-Bishop with the Blessed Sacrament. He was offended because the Arch-Bishop selected the site without consulting him and he rushed to the table and was in such a rage that he slapped the Arch-Bishop in the face and taking up the table, carried it to Mobane. All followed him but the Arch-Bishop predicted that the O'Neills would lose their dignity and power and would become extinct.