Scoil: Courtbane (uimhir rolla 14540)

An Chúirt Bhán, Co. Lú
P. Mac Eochagáin

Shelagh Church is over 80 years built.

Shelagh Church is over 80 years built. An old chapel was used before this further up the road towards Dundalk, in a rock field opposite Owen Hanratty's. No remains can be seen nor was there a grave-yard near it. Further over is a field called Páirc na gCorp.
    Another church was at Mobane crossroad, where the ball-alley and old hall now are. The poorer people used to hear Mass here from the rocks and swamps of Fetherna and Clonalig - Crossmaglen was often a garrison town and it would be dangerous for many to go to Cross.
    Dr. Crawley was Arch-Bishop of Armagh when Mobane Church was closed. When the parishioners heard that it was to be closed a deputation walked to Armagh to protest. He asked them to meet him at Crossmaglen Church the following Sunday evening.
    Dr. Crawley drove straight to the church the next Sunday from Armagh and a large crowd had collected. He asked for the Mobane deputation and they approached. He saw they were old men and asked the spokeman how often he went to Communion. He replied once every month. Dr. Crawey then asked if he could name ten men who also went once every month. The old man
    Miss Mary Harvey
    Os cionn 80