Scoil: Mullach Airlinne (uimhir rolla 1173)

Mullaigh Chairlinn, Co. Lú
Ss. Mac Siúrdáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    called Heynestown is a beautiful old ruin covered with ivy. It stands there to this day in the grounds of the Protestant church. In the olden times Heynestown castle was the home of Collier the Robber. He was well liked by the poor people in the district, but no so by the rich. During the day he lay in hiding and as the rich people would pass by in their carriages and coaches he would shout "Halt" and rob them of their money and goods and give them to the poor. As the road on which Heynestown castle is situated was the principal road in olden times, all the goods which passed from Dublin to Dundalk passed the castle.
    There was an Inn not very far from the castle and the innkeeper was very much afraid of Collier the Robber lest he should come and rob her. One day
    Breege Jordan