Scoil: Mullach Airlinne (uimhir rolla 1173)

Mullaigh Chairlinn, Co. Lú
Ss. Mac Siúrdáin

farms and in practically every garden in the neighbourhood.
    Sometimes the amount varies. When the ground is poor the surplus amount of potatoes is raised the next year, and so they vary from year to year. The farmers and men prepare the ground in different ways, and to their own way of liking.
    When the ground is overgrown with grass the farmer plants his potatoes in ridges. The plough and the spade are both used for opening drills. When the field is large the plough is used but when a garden is small the spade is mostly used. Long ago wooden ploughs were used in the district but now they have practically all gone out of use. The spades are always bought
    There are many different kinds of potatoes such as; Arran Banners, Kerrs
    Breege Jordan