Scoil: Naomh Maolmaodhóg, Dúndealgan (uimhir rolla 15258)

Dún Dealgan, Co. Lú
S. Ó Máirtín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the year 1916 a boat called the Conemara sank. It was a stormy evening in November when the ship left Greenore. All the lights were put out because there was submarines going round. When the ship came to a place called Cranfield-point it ran into another ship called the Retriever. There were a hundred people on board the Conemara and some of them were going to America. Out of the hundred people only one man escaped. I think he came from Newry. A woman called Mrs. Keelan was drowned she came from Ladywell terrace Dundalk. The bight that the ship sank a girl in Cooley had a dream she thought that her brother who was on the ship was calling her outside the door. When she
    Peadar Hughes
    Mrs Hughes