Scoil: Naomh Maolmaodhóg, Dúndealgan (uimhir rolla 15258)

Dún Dealgan, Co. Lú
S. Ó Máirtín

1. A lot of old customs still exist round Dundalk though they are still in the country.
    Country people believe in giving food to the faries. They leave food on the gate-posts and they believe the faries will come during the night and eat it.
    Sometimes when two people are married boys come to the house called Straw-Boys, call at the house for money. If they get it they get it usually but if they do not they stuff wet straw down the chimney and smoke the people inside the house out.
    Around Christmas a group of boys come to the doors of the houses and sing rymes. They are dressed up in old hats and clothes and false-faces; they are called Mummers.
    Another old-custom is to go round at Hallow Eve and play tricks at the
    Patrick Mac Artain